Turkish Embassy in Addis Ababa

Ambassador's Biography

1996:                                                  Graduated from Ankara University Faculty of Political Sciences, International Relations Department

December 1996:                               Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

December 1996-July 1997:              Central Asia Desk

July 1997-March 1998:                    Military Service

March 1998-September 1999:         Middle East Desk

September 1999-September 2002: Vice Consul at the Turkish Consulate General in Hong Kong

September 2002-September 2004: Second Secretary at the Embassy of Turkey in Tokyo

September 2004-November 2005: Second Secretary, First Secretary in Cyprus Desk

November 2005-August 2006:         Political Advisor at the Office of NATO Senior Civilian Representation in Afghanistan/Kabul

September 2006-September 2010:  First Secretary, Counsellor at the Permanent Representation of Turkey to the UN, Geneva

September 2010-September 2012:  Deputy Special Advisor to the Foreign Minister, Head of Department at the Office of the Special Advisor

September 2012-November 2015:   Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission at the Turkish Embassy in London

December 2015:                                Ambassador to Ethiopia and Permanent Representative to the African Union