Büyükelçinin Özgeçmişi

1996: Graduated from Ankara University Faculty of Political Sciences, International Relations Department

December 1996: Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

December 1996-July 1997: Central Asia Desk

July 1997-March 1998: Military Service

March 1998-September 1999: Middle East Desk

September 1999-September 2002: Vice Consul at the Turkish Consulate General in Hong Kong

September 2002-September 2004: Second Secretary at the Embassy of Turkey in Tokyo

September 2004-November 2005: Second Secretary, First Secretary in Cyprus Desk

November 2005-August 2006: Political Advisor at the Office of NATO Senior Civilian Representation in Afghanistan/Kabul

September 2006-September 2010: FirstSecretary, Counsellor at the Permanent Representation of Turkey to the UN, Geneva

September 2010-September 2012: Deputy Special Advisor to the Foreign Minister, Head of Department at the Office of the Special Advisor

September 2012-November 2015: Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission at the Turkish Embassy in London

December 2015: Ambassador to Ethiopia and Permanent Representative to the African Union

Monday - Friday

09:00 - 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:00

Please note that the visa applications are accepted only on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday between 09:00 - 12:00 hours.
1/7/2018 Ethiopian Christmas
1/19/2018 Ethiopian Epiphany
3/2/2018 Victory of Adwa
4/6/2018 Ethiopian Good Friday
4/8/2018 Ethiopian Easter
5/1/2018 Labour Day
5/5/2018 Ethiopian Patriots Day
5/28/2018 Downfall of Derg
6/15/2018 Eid Al Fitir
8/21/2018 Eid Al-Adha (Arafa)
9/11/2018 Ethiopian New Year
9/27/2018 Finding the True Cross
11/21/2018 Birth of the Prophet Mohammad (Mawlid)